Connect with us
[…] Speaking of blackouts, let's now talk about the fiasco where the false announcement of such on the part of SRL Boxing took place in Buffalo, for the April 5 card featuring heavyweight hopeful Joe Mesi, and of laws that are already in place – not necessarily those of the commission specifically but the ones which apply to businesses in the state of New York.

There are two sections of the State of New York General Business Law that serve to protect consumers from deceptive acts and practices.

Sections 349 and 350, Chapter 20, of the law provide that deceptive acts and practices and/or false advertising “in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state are hereby declared unlawful.”

And it explains that any person injured as a result of misleading advertising “may bring an action in his own name to enjoin such unlawful act or practice.”